Find the latest COVID-19 links and updates here – Guidance on COVID-19 for GP Practices

Data Privacy Notice

Learn more about how we handle your data and your rights


Under the current Act, the NHS England and the Salford and Trafford and Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCG) are required to consult the LMC on a wide range of topics affecting GP's contracts and subsequent workload.

The term 'LMC' refers to the 'Salford and Trafford Local Medical Committee' and the definition includes both the Executive Committee and Subcommittees.

The LMC represents the views of the Salford and Trafford GP's to the wider NHS, other public bodies, the media and the public.

We strive to make known your concerns and opinions nationally through the General Practitioner Committee (GPC). We also develop policies on matters concerning general practice that enable GP's in the county to act together.

We can assist in pastoral types of work such as advising and supporting.

1) Data Controller Contact Details

Salford and Trafford LMCc/o 5th Floor, St. James’ House, Pendleton Way, Salford. M6 5FW

Tel: 0161 743 2092

Email: eve.mannerings1@nhs.net

Website: www.salfordandtraffordlmc.org.uk

2) Data Protection Officer Contact details

By virtue of our size, the data we hold and the processing we undertake we do not believe we are required to have a Data Protection Officer.

3) Purpose of the Processing

Salford and Trafford Local Medical Committee provides advice and support to GPs and practice managers in Salford and Trafford. We are the local representative body for all GPs providing NHS primary medical services in Salford and Trafford recognised in statute. In addition to our statutory and representative functions the LMC provides advice, support and guidance to all its represented GPs and practice staff across the whole range of issues affecting GPs and practices. We may also represent other non-NHS contract holding GPs.

4) Lawful basis for Processing or Sharing

The legal basis for our processing is usually Article 6(1)(c) or in specific individual cases Article 6(1)(a):

(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

(a) “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”

And in addition, the Article 9 justification for processing special category data will be

Article 9(2)(d) “processing is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects;”

but occasionally on a case by case basis we may seek your explicit consent according to

Article 9(2)(a) “the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject”

5) Recipient or categories of recipients of the shared data

The data may be shared with CCG’s, NHS England, GMC, CQC, NHS Ombudsman.

6) Rights to Object

If Article 6(1)(c) is being relied upon there is a right to object. If Article 6(1)(a) is being relied upon you do not have to consent to your data being used by the LMC and you cannot object to the processing but you can withdraw your consent at any time.

7) Right to Access and Correct

You have the right to access and be given copies of any of your identifiable data we hold or process, have any inaccuracies corrected, have processing restricted and to have an electronically portable copy of any information you have given us. You have the right to ask for your data to be deleted.

8) Retention Period

The data will be retained until such time as we are notified you have ceased to practice in the Salford and Trafford area (to assist us in assuring this is the case, please ensure you or your practice advise us as soon as you move away), or for a longer period if you request us to do so for a specific reason.

9) Right to Complain.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data or you have a complaint about what we are doing, or how we have used or handled your personal data, then please send an email to contact@salfordandtraffordlmc.org.uk or via our 'Contact' page on our website at www.salfordandtraffordlmc.org.uk/contact/

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can use this link https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or calling their helpline Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate).